News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

496 stories
Leu's monthly swing vs flat daily moveLeu's monthly swing vs flat daily move. Monthly change: 10.54%; Daily change: −0.04%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 8, 2026.Leu's monthly swing vs flat daily move% CHANGE VS DOLLAR, MONTH VS DAY · OCT 8, 2026Monthly change10.54%Daily change−0.04%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Romania's Leu Posts Over 10% Monthly Swing Against Dollar, an Outsized Move for an EU Currency

The Romanian leu has moved more than 10% against the US dollar over the past month, a scale of swing unusual for an EU currency, as broader European…

Caterpillar drop versus annual gainCaterpillar drop versus annual gain. One-day decline: −5.75%; Annual gain: 77%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 8, 2026.Caterpillar drop versus annual gainPERCENT CHANGE, ONE DAY VS YEAR · OCT 8, 2026One-day decline−5.75%Annual gain77%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Caterpillar Shares Suffer Sharpest One-Day Drop in Over a Year Despite 77% Annual Gain

Caterpillar shares dropped 5.75% to $813.83, the sharpest one-day fall in over a year, alongside declines in Deere and other industrial names as…

EMCOR jumps as industrial peers slideEMCOR jumps as industrial peers slide. Caterpillar move: −5.7%; Deere move: −3.8%; Eaton move: −3.1%; Texas Instruments move: −2.8%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 8, 2026.EMCOR jumps as industrial peers slideONE-DAY CHANGE, WEDNESDAY · OCT 8, 2026Caterpillar move−5.7%Deere move−3.8%Eaton move−3.1%Texas Instruments move−2.8%
Dividendly

EMCOR Group Jumps Nearly 6% While Yield Thins Among Industrial Dividend Payers

EMCOR Group shares rose nearly 6%, the biggest move among dividend paying industrials tied to data center construction, even as its yield thinned to…

Fifth Third preferred coupon ratesFifth Third preferred coupon rates. Series K coupon: 4.95%; Series M coupon: 6.875%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 8, 2026.Fifth Third preferred coupon ratesCOUPON RATE, ORIGINAL ISSUANCE · OCT 8, 2026Series K coupon4.95%Series M coupon6.875%
Preferred Stock AI

Fifth Third's Preferred Stack Splits: New 6.875% Series Near Par, 2019 Series K Down 31%

Fifth Third Bancorp's preferred shares show a wide valuation gap: the 2019 Series K, callable since 2024, trades 31% below par while the new 6.875%…

Seritage portfolio shrinks to 10 propertiesSeritage portfolio shrinks to 10 properties. Total properties: 10; Unconsolidated properties: 5. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.Seritage portfolio shrinks to 10 prope…PROPERTIES, AS OF MARCH 31, 2026 · OCT 7, 2026Total properties10Unconsolidated properties5
REIT Research

Seritage Growth Properties Down to 10 Properties as Liquidation Nears Its End

Seritage Growth Properties' portfolio has shrunk to 10 properties with no dividend and negative operating cash flow, data show, as the retail REIT's…

Enterprise value vs equity market capEnterprise value vs equity market cap. Enterprise value: $75.47 million; Equity market cap: $1.35 million. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.Enterprise value vs equity market capDOLLAR FIGURES, PRESIDIO PROPERTY TRUST · O…Enterprise value$75.47 millionEquity market cap$1.35 million
REIT Research

Presidio Property Trust's Enterprise Value Tops $75M as Equity Value Shrinks to About $1.3M

Presidio Property Trust's enterprise value sits near $75.5 million while its equity market cap has fallen to roughly $1.3 million, with 28x net debt…

Chip stocks move after Marvell eventChip stocks move after Marvell event. Broadcom: 4%; Cisco: 4.5%; AMD: 2.8%; KLA: −4.5%; Intel: −3.2%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.Chip stocks move after Marvell eventINTRADAY % CHANGE, TUESDAY · OCT 7, 2026Broadcom4%Cisco4.5%AMD2.8%KLA−4.5%Intel−3.2%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Broadcom Shares Jump Over 4% as Marvell Investor Day Lifts AI Chip Sector

Broadcom shares rose as much as 4% intraday, tracking a broader semiconductor rally after Marvell's investor day, while questions about circular…