News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

519 stories
Friday's swings: chip gear down, tech upFriday's swings: chip gear down, tech up. KLA: −4.48%; Applied Materials: −4.29%; ServiceNow: 4.5%; Amazon: 4.0%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.Friday's swings: chip gear down, tech…ONE-DAY SHARE PRICE MOVE · AUG 29, 2026KLA−4.48%Applied Materials−4.29%ServiceNow4.5%Amazon4.0%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

KLA, Applied Materials Slide Over 4% as ServiceNow, Amazon Rally in Apparent Sector Rotation

KLA Corporation and Applied Materials shares fell more than 4% Friday even as ServiceNow and Amazon rallied, a divergence that highlights uneven…

ServiceNow surges as chipmakers slideServiceNow surges as chipmakers slide. ServiceNow: 10%; Nvidia: −4.6%; KLA Corporation: −4.5%; Applied Materials: −4.3%; Analog Devices: −3.4%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.ServiceNow surges as chipmakers sli…ONE-DAY SHARE % CHANGE · AUG 29, 2026ServiceNow10%Nvidia−4.6%KLA Corporation−4.5%Applied Materials−4.3%Analog Devices−3.4%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

ServiceNow Shares Surge Over 10% as CFO Frames AI as Growth Driver, Defying Chip Selloff

ServiceNow shares jumped more than 10% after CFO Gina Mastantuono said AI is an expansion opportunity, not a budget threat, contrasting with a steep…

Wheat vs cotton, year-to-date gainsWheat vs cotton, year-to-date gains. Wheat: 64%; Cotton: 44%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.Wheat vs cotton, year-to-date gains% CHANGE YEAR-TO-DATE · AUG 29, 2026Wheat64%Cotton44%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Wheat Futures Jump 64% Year-to-Date, Outpacing Cotton and Other Tracked Grains

Wheat futures rose 2.71% to 844.25 USd/Bu, up roughly 64% year-to-date and 62% year-over-year, outpacing cotton's 44% run, according to Financial…

NOG dividend yield across periodsNOG dividend yield across periods. Current yield: 6.58%; 15-month low: 5.60%; 15-month high: 10.36%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.NOG dividend yield across periodsDIVIDEND YIELD, VARIOUS PERIODS · AUG 29, 2026Current yield6.58%15-month low5.60%15-month high10.36%
Dividendly

Northern Oil and Gas Yields 6.58% While GAAP Payout Ratio Hits 447%

Northern Oil and Gas pays a 6.58% dividend yield against a 447% GAAP payout ratio, an unusual mismatch for an E&P that has raised its dividend for…

Global Net Lease dividend historyGlobal Net Lease dividend history. Mid-2023: $0.40; Early 2024: $0.354; January 2025: $0.275; Current: $0.19. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.Global Net Lease dividend historyDIVIDEND PER SHARE BY QUARTER · AUG 29, 2026$0.40$0.19Mid-2023Current
Dividendly

Global Net Lease Dividend Down 28% in a Year, Yield Still Tops 8%

Global Net Lease's dividend has fallen 28.3% over the past year to $0.19 quarterly, yet an 8.41% yield persists, largely because the stock price has…

BIP'A price versus par valueBIP'A price versus par value. Trading price: $17.59; Par value: $25. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.BIP'A price versus par valuePER SHARE, DOLLARS, LATEST SESSION · AUG 29, 2…Trading price$17.59Par value$25
Preferred Stock AI

Brookfield Infrastructure Series A Preferred Trades Near 30% Discount Despite Being Callable

Brookfield Infrastructure's 5.125% Series A preferred trades at a 29.7% discount to par, the widest gap in its peer group, despite being callable…

Legacy preferred discounts to parLegacy preferred discounts to par. BAC'P discount: 35.7%; Peer average discount: 14.8%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 29, 2026.Legacy preferred discounts to parDISCOUNT TO PAR, CURRENT · AUG 29, 2026BAC'P discount35.7%Peer average discount14.8%
Preferred Stock AI

Bank of America's Oldest Preferred Series Trades 35.7% Below Par Despite Being Freely Callable

Bank of America's 4.125% Series PP preferred (BAC'P) trades at $16.07, a 35.7% discount to its $25 par value, despite being callable since February…

Market cap vs enterprise value gapMarket cap vs enterprise value gap. Market cap: $21.6 million; Enterprise value: $2.18 billion. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 28, 2026.Market cap vs enterprise value gapDOLLAR FIGURES, CURRENT SNAPSHOT · AUG 28, 20…Market cap$21.6 millionEnterprise value$2.18 billion
REIT Research

Ashford Hospitality Trust's $21.6M Market Cap Dwarfed by $2.18B Enterprise Value

Ashford Hospitality Trust trades with a $21.6M market cap against a $2.18B enterprise value, negative FFO and negative $409M shareholder equity…