News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

509 stories
Fermi's valuation despite no revenueFermi's valuation despite no revenue. Market cap: $3.18 billion; Enterprise value: $3.11 billion. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Fermi's valuation despite no revenueDOLLAR AMOUNTS, LATEST FILINGS · SEP 1, 2026Market cap$3.18 billionEnterprise value$3.11 billion
REIT Research

Fermi Inc. Valued at $3.2 Billion With No Revenue, Negative Cash Flow

Fermi Inc. carries a $3.18 billion market cap despite no reported revenue, negative operating cash flow and no dividend, highlighting investor…

Tesla stock performance across periodsTesla stock performance across periods. Intraday move: 5.51%; Weekly gain: 18.23%; Monthly performance: 10.21%; Trailing decline: −16.01%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Tesla stock performance across peri…PERCENTAGE CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 1, 2…Intraday move5.51%Weekly gain18.23%Monthly performance10.21%Trailing decline−16.01%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Tesla Shares Jump Over 5% as Cybercab Buzz, Model 3 Price Cuts and Oil-Driven EV Rotation Converge

Tesla shares rose more than 5% intraday to $367.95, fueled by anticipation of a Cybercab event, a discounted Model 3 launch in Hong Kong and Macau…

Heating oil price moves by periodHeating oil price moves by period. Weekly change: 4.5%; Monthly change: 8.3%; Yearly change: 90%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Heating oil price moves by periodPERCENT CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 1, 2026Weekly change4.5%Monthly change8.3%Yearly change90%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Heating Oil Doubles in 2026 as Geopolitical Supply Fears Grip Energy Markets

Heating oil futures have more than doubled year-to-date and sit roughly 90% above year-ago levels, making the distillate benchmark the energy…

EFC yield holds above 11% after cutEFC yield holds above 11% after cut. Current yield: 11.50%; Yield 90 days ago: 11.68%; One-year average yield: 11.79%; One-year low yield: 11.13%; One-year high yield: 13.81%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.EFC yield holds above 11% after cutSEP 1, 2026Current yield11.50%Yield 90 days ago11.68%One-year average yield11.79%One-year low yield11.13%One-year high yield13.81%
Dividendly

Ellington Financial's 11.50% Yield Persists Even After Monthly Dividend Reduction

Ellington Financial's monthly dividend was reduced to $0.13, but shares still yield 11.50% as of late August, with the payout ratio running above…

Blue Owl Capital yield levelsBlue Owl Capital yield levels. Current yield: 10.75%; Yield 90 days ago: 13.52%; Trailing 12-month average: 11.24%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Blue Owl Capital yield levelsYIELD, RECENT PERIODS · SEP 1, 2026Current yield10.75%Yield 90 days ago13.52%Trailing 12-month average11.24%
Dividendly

Blue Owl Capital Lifts Monthly Payout as Yield Tops 10% and EPS Payout Ratio Passes 119%

Blue Owl Capital Corporation (OBDC) raised its monthly dividend to $0.31 per share, pushing its yield to 10.75%, even as its EPS-based payout ratio…

CGBD dividend yield levelsCGBD dividend yield levels. Current yield: 11.69%; Yield 90 days ago: 15.12%; One-year average yield: 13.35%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.CGBD dividend yield levelsYIELD PERCENTAGES, RECENT PERIODS · SEP 1, 20…Current yield11.69%Yield 90 days ago15.12%One-year average yield13.35%
Dividendly

Carlyle Secured Lending's 11.69% Yield Sits Alongside a 148.69% EPS Payout Ratio

Carlyle Secured Lending (CGBD) carries an 11.69% dividend yield and a 148.69% EPS-based payout ratio, a combination that raises coverage questions…

PepsiCo dividend hike pace slowsPepsiCo dividend hike pace slows. First rise: 10.00%; Second rise: 6.98%; Third rise: 7.11%; Fourth rise: 4.98%; Latest rise: 4.04%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.PepsiCo dividend hike pace slowsDIVIDEND INCREASE, RECENT YEARS · SEP 1, 202610.00%4.04%First riseLatest rise
Income Investing

PepsiCo Shares Near 52-Week Low Ahead of Sept 4 Ex-Dividend Date, Testing 42-Year Streak

PepsiCo shares near 52-week lows head into a Sept 4 ex-dividend date. The stock's 42-year streak of dividend increases remains intact, but the pace…

Deere stock move compared to peersDeere stock move compared to peers. Deere: 3.90%; Exxon Mobil: 2.7%; Qualcomm: 3.8%; Tesla: 5.5%; Uber: −4.0%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Deere stock move compared to peersPERCENT MOVE, SAME TRADING DAY · SEP 1, 2026Deere3.90%Exxon Mobil2.7%Qualcomm3.8%Tesla5.5%Uber−4.0%
Income Investing

Deere Shares Climb Nearly 4% Even as Its Dividend Growth Streak Lapses

Deere & Company shares jumped 3.9% to $654.91, nearing a 52-week high, even as payment records show its dividend growth streak has lapsed after the…

One-day stock moves, Aug. 31, 2026One-day stock moves, Aug. 31, 2026. Howmet Aerospace: −7.51%; Tesla: 5.5%; Deere: 3.9%; Qualcomm: 3.8%; Uber: −4.0%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.One-day stock moves, Aug. 31, 2026PERCENT CHANGE, SINGLE DAY · SEP 1, 2026Howmet Aerospace−7.51%Tesla5.5%Deere3.9%Qualcomm3.8%Uber−4.0%
Income Investing

Howmet Aerospace Sinks 7.5% in a Session as Dividend Streak Extends to a Fourth Year

Howmet Aerospace shares dropped 7.51% to $244.95 on Aug. 31, 2026, even as the company's dividend extended a four-year streak of annual increases…

Preferred trades above parPreferred trades above par. Recent trade price: $25.32; Par value: $25; 52-week low: $24.61; 52-week high: $26.61. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 1, 2026.Preferred trades above parPRICE PER SHARE, PAST YEAR · SEP 1, 2026Recent trade price$25.32Par value$2552-week low$24.6152-week high$26.61
Preferred Stock AI

Live Oak Bancshares' 8.375% Series A Preferred Trades Above Par a Year After Debut

Live Oak Bancshares' 8.375% Series A non-cumulative perpetual preferred, issued in August 2025, recently traded near $25.32-$25.40, a modest premium…

Elme special distribution per shareElme special distribution per share. Distribution paid: $14.67; Additional low estimate: $1.74; Additional high estimate: $1.94. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 31, 2026.Elme special distribution per sharePER SHARE, PAID AND EXPECTED · AUG 31, 2026Distribution paid$14.67Additional low estimate$1.74Additional high estimate$1.94
REIT Research

Elme Communities Pays $14.67 Special Distribution as Apartment REIT Liquidation Advances

Elme Communities has paid an initial $14.67 per share special distribution and expects $1.74 to $1.94 more as it completes its shareholder-approved…

NewtekOne yield vs CD ratesNewtekOne yield vs CD rates. Dividend yield: 8.56%; Top CD yield: 4.30%. Figures as printed in the story published Aug 31, 2026.NewtekOne yield vs CD ratesYIELD PERCENTAGES, AUGUST 2026 · AUG 31, 2026Dividend yield8.56%Top CD yield4.30%
Dividendly

NewtekOne's 8.56% Dividend Yield Highlights Rate Exposure Across Its Fintech-Bank Model

NewtekOne (NEWTH) carries an 8.56% dividend yield and a 46.34% payout ratio, drawing attention to how its diversified fintech-and-banking model holds…