News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

509 stories
Estée Lauder dividend growth rateEstée Lauder dividend growth rate. One-year dividend growth: −39.9%; Three-year dividend CAGR: −17.1%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.Estée Lauder dividend growth rateONE-YEAR VS THREE-YEAR GROWTH · SEP 10, 2026One-year dividend growth−39.9%Three-year dividend CAGR−17.1%
Dividendly

Estée Lauder's Dividend Falls Nearly 40% Over Past Year, Payout Ratio Tops 279%

Estée Lauder's quarterly dividend has dropped roughly 40% over the past year to $0.35 a share, with a payout ratio above 279% of GAAP earnings…

Pfizer dividend yield over 90 daysPfizer dividend yield over 90 days. Yield, 90 days ago: 6.56%; Current yield: 6.19%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.Pfizer dividend yield over 90 daysPERCENT YIELD, TRAILING 90 DAYS · SEP 10, 2026Yield, 90 days ago6.56%Current yield6.19%
Dividendly

Pfizer's Dividend Yield Climbs Above 6% as Shares Linger Near Multi-Year Lows

Pfizer's dividend yield sits at 6.19% with shares near $27.78, well off prior highs. A payout ratio of 125.75% and a 53/100 rank score are prompting…

Same-day share price moves across stocksSame-day share price moves across stocks. Booking Holdings: −3.81%; Uber Technologies: −2.8%; Blackstone: −3.7%; Meta Platforms: 6.6%; IBM: 3.4%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.Same-day share price moves across…PERCENT CHANGE, SEP 9, 2026 · SEP 10, 2026Booking Holdings−3.81%Uber Technologies−2.8%Blackstone−3.7%Meta Platforms6.6%IBM3.4%
Income Investing

Booking Holdings Shares Fall 3.8% as Thin Dividend Yield Tests Young Payout Streak

Booking Holdings shares dropped 3.81% to $173.43 on Sep 9, 2026, even as its dividend yield stayed below 1%. The stock's payout history, which began…

EIDP preferred discount vs category averageEIDP preferred discount vs category average. CTA-P-A discount: -47.3%; Category average discount: -40.9%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.EIDP preferred discount vs category…DISCOUNT TO PAR, CURRENT DATA · SEP 10, 2026CTA-P-A discount-47.3%Category average discount-40.9%
Preferred Stock AI

EIDP's 1947-Era 3.5% Preferred Trades at Half of Par Value as Rates Reshape Legacy Issues

EIDP Inc's 3.5% Series A perpetual preferred, issued in 1947, trades near $52.73, about 47% below its $100 par value, as its fixed coupon lags…

Current yields on select preferred stocksCurrent yields on select preferred stocks. Hyperscale Data: 16.67%; Ready Capital: 12.50%; ACRES Commercial Realty: 10.84%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.Current yields on select preferred sto…CURRENT YIELD, PERCENT · SEP 10, 2026Hyperscale Data16.67%Ready Capital12.50%ACRES Commercial Realty10.84%
Preferred Stock AI

Preferred Stock Screen Shows Double-Digit Yields Clustered in Distressed, Mortgage-REIT Names

A yield screen of preferred stocks and baby bonds shows double-digit current yields led by Hyperscale Data and Ready Capital, with many issues…

Series I discount vs category averageSeries I discount vs category average. Series I discount: 30.76%; Category average discount: 16.2%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 10, 2026.Series I discount vs category averageDISCOUNT TO PAR, PERCENT · SEP 10, 2026Series I discount30.76%Category average discount16.2%
Preferred Stock AI

Capital One Leaves Five Preferred Series Uncalled as Discounts Widen to 30-40% Below Par

Capital One has left five preferred stock series (I, J, K, L and N) uncalled well past their redemption dates, with all five now trading 30-40% below…

Farmland Partners FFO and AFFO per shareFarmland Partners FFO and AFFO per share. FFO per share: $0.04; AFFO per share: $0.05. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 9, 2026.Farmland Partners FFO and AFFO pe…PER SHARE, Q1 2026 · SEP 9, 2026FFO per share$0.04AFFO per share$0.05
REIT Research

Farmland Partners' Dividend Payout Tops 105% of Operating Cash Flow as FFO Slips to $0.04

Farmland Partners reported Q1 2026 FFO of $0.04 per share and AFFO of $0.05, while its dividend payout equaled 105.89% of operating cash flow, a gap…

DOT price moves across periodsDOT price moves across periods. Weekly gain: 37%; Monthly advance: 46.10%; Longer-term decline: −71.60%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 9, 2026.DOT price moves across periodsPERCENT CHANGE, RECENT PERIODS · SEP 9, 2026Weekly gain37%Monthly advance46.10%Longer-term decline−71.60%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Polkadot's DOT Surges Nearly 37% in a Week as Network Activity and Stablecoin Vote Draw Traders

Polkadot's DOT token climbed roughly 37% over the past week amid a jump in network transactions and a governance vote on a proposed dotUSD…

Lp(a) selloff hits Amgen and peersLp(a) selloff hits Amgen and peers. Amgen: −10.08%; Novartis: −14%; Intuitive Surgical: −4.51%; AbbVie: −2.96%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 9, 2026.Lp(a) selloff hits Amgen and peersONE-DAY STOCK MOVES, TUESDAY · SEP 9, 2026Amgen−10.08%Novartis−14%Intuitive Surgical−4.51%AbbVie−2.96%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Amgen Sheds 10% as Novartis Lp(a) Trial Miss Rattles Cholesterol Drug Class

Amgen fell nearly 10% and Novartis dropped after Novartis' Lp(a) cholesterol drug missed its primary trial endpoint, raising investor questions about…

Intel surges, AMD gains same dayIntel surges, AMD gains same day. Intel move: 9.05%; AMD move: 5.9%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 9, 2026.Intel surges, AMD gains same dayONE-DAY SHARE MOVE, TUESDAY · SEP 9, 2026Intel move9.05%AMD move5.9%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Intel Shares Surge Over 9% on Reports of Planned 10% CPU Price Increase

Intel shares jumped roughly 9% after DigiTimes reported plans for a 10% CPU price increase, with Northland Securities also upgrading the stock…

Vistra dividend yield still below 1%Vistra dividend yield still below 1%. Yield 90 days ago: 0.62%; Yield now: 0.61%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 9, 2026.Vistra dividend yield still below 1%YIELD OVER PAST 90 DAYS · SEP 9, 2026Yield 90 days ago0.62%Yield now0.61%
Dividendly

Vistra Jumps 3.5% on AI Power Demand Wave, but Dividend Yield Stays Below 1%

Vistra shares rose roughly 3.5% as independent power producers continue benefiting from AI-driven electricity demand, though the company's dividend…