News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

509 stories
One-day stock gains after ADI newsOne-day stock gains after ADI news. Analog Devices: 4.85%; Cisco Systems: 4.4%; Eaton Corporation: 4.0%; IBM: 4.0%; Texas Instruments: 3.8%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 12, 2026.One-day stock gains after ADI news% CHANGE, FRIDAY TRADING · SEP 12, 2026Analog Devices4.85%Cisco Systems4.4%Eaton Corporation4.0%IBM4.0%Texas Instruments3.8%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Analog Devices Shares Jump Over 5% on On-Device AI Push for Robots, Pacemakers

Analog Devices shares surged more than 5% after disclosing a roughly $200 million investment in on-device AI chips for robotics and medical devices…

Crypto price moves over 24 hoursCrypto price moves over 24 hours. Ethereum: 2.8%; Bitcoin: 0.4%; BNB: 3.6%; XRP: 2.8%; Solana: 2.7%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 12, 2026.Crypto price moves over 24 hoursPERCENT CHANGE, 24 HOURS · SEP 12, 2026Ethereum2.8%Bitcoin0.4%BNB3.6%XRP2.8%Solana2.7%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Ethereum Tops $2,600 for First Time in Seven Months as ETF Inflows Hit Record

Ethereum briefly topped $2,600 for the first time in seven months after record August ETF inflows and a fresh BlackRock purchase, though the token…

Brent crude moves across time framesBrent crude moves across time frames. Friday decline: −3.7%; Weekly gain: 11%; Year-to-date gain: 75%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 12, 2026.Brent crude moves across time fram…PERCENT CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 12, 2026Friday decline−3.7%Weekly gain11%Year-to-date gain75%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Brent Crude Eases 3.7% But Holds Massive Weekly, Annual Gains as Hormuz Traffic Collapses

Brent crude fell 3.7% Friday but remains up over 75% year-to-date and 11% weekly as Strait of Hormuz shipping traffic plunges amid the Iran conflict…

FIS dividend yield now vs 90 days agoFIS dividend yield now vs 90 days ago. Current yield: 4.61%; Yield 90 days ago: 4.52%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 12, 2026.FIS dividend yield now vs 90 days agoYIELD PERCENTAGE, CURRENT VS PRIOR · SEP 12…Current yield4.61%Yield 90 days ago4.52%
Dividendly

Fidelity National Information Services Yield Hits 4.61% as Dividend Status Shows 'Reduced' Near 52-Week Lows

FIS shares near 52-week lows show a payout ratio above 220% of earnings and a dividend status marked 'Reduced,' raising questions about coverage even…

Chip rally: one-day stock movesChip rally: one-day stock moves. Qualcomm: 2.88%; Analog Devices: 4.9%; Cisco Systems: 4.4%; Texas Instruments: 3.8%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 12, 2026.Chip rally: one-day stock movesPERCENT CHANGE, FRIDAY · SEP 12, 2026Qualcomm2.88%Analog Devices4.9%Cisco Systems4.4%Texas Instruments3.8%
Income Investing

Qualcomm Jumps Nearly 3% in Chip Rally as Its Six-Year Dividend Streak Draws Scrutiny

Qualcomm shares rose nearly 3% amid a broad tech rally, drawing fresh attention to its comparatively brief six-year streak of dividend increases and…

Lument market cap vs enterprise valueLument market cap vs enterprise value. Market cap: $36 million; Enterprise value: $908.33 million. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 11, 2026.Lument market cap vs enterprise valueDOLLAR AMOUNTS, IN MILLIONS · SEP 11, 2026Market cap$36 millionEnterprise value$908.33 million
REIT Research

Lument Finance Trust's $36M Equity Value Sits Under $908M Enterprise Value, 23% Yield

Lument Finance Trust trades with a market cap far below its enterprise value, a 23% dividend yield and 28.37x net debt/EBITDA, following a reverse…

Platinum's price moves across periodsPlatinum's price moves across periods. Year-over-year change: 35%; Past month change: 8%; 2025 change: −11%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 11, 2026.Platinum's price moves across periodsPERCENT CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 11, 2026Year-over-year change35%Past month change8%2025 change−11%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Platinum Rallies Toward Multi-Year Highs, Up 35% Year-Over-Year Despite 2025 Losses

Platinum has surged roughly 35% year-over-year and 8% over the past month, approaching multi-year highs even as it stays down over 11% for 2025…

FrontView yield over 90 daysFrontView yield over 90 days. Yield 90 days ago: 8.81%; Current yield: 4.60%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 11, 2026.FrontView yield over 90 daysYIELD PERCENTAGE, PAST 90 DAYS · SEP 11, 2026Yield 90 days ago8.81%Current yield4.60%
Dividendly

FrontView REIT's Quarterly Dividend Triples Over Past Year as Yield Settles at 4.60%

FrontView REIT's quarterly dividend has grown 300% over the past year to $0.215, putting its yield at 4.60%. The net-lease REIT, which owns 309…