News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

509 stories
Naira weakens across multiple timeframesNaira weakens across multiple timeframes. Daily change: −0.14%; Weekly change: −1.58%; Monthly change: −8.15%; Annual change: −11.08%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.Naira weakens across multiple timefr…PERCENT CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 23, 2026Daily change−0.14%Weekly change−1.58%Monthly change−8.15%Annual change−11.08%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Nigerian Naira Extends Slide, Down More Than 10% Against Dollar Over Past Year

The naira has fallen over 11% year-over-year against the dollar, with USDNGN quoted near 1,323.3, extending a multi-year depreciation trend tied to…

Nasdaq gains as bank stocks slideNasdaq gains as bank stocks slide. Nasdaq Composite: 2.26%; Charles Schwab: −6.1%; Wells Fargo: −3.9%; JPMorgan Chase: −3.4%; Micron Technology: 5.0%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.Nasdaq gains as bank stocks slideSAME-DAY % MOVES · SEP 23, 2026Nasdaq Composite2.26%Charles Schwab−6.1%Wells Fargo−3.9%JPMorgan Chase−3.4%Micron Technology5.0%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Nasdaq Jumps 2.26% as Falling Yields and Oil Prices Fuel Rotation Out of Bank Stocks

The Nasdaq Composite rose 2.26% while major banks including JPM, WFC and SCHW fell sharply, as falling yields and oil prices drove a rotation into…

Rough Rice futures price changesRough Rice futures price changes. Year to date: 64.91%; Year over year: 39.42%; Past week: 1.04%; Past month: 6.59%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.Rough Rice futures price changesPERCENT CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS · SEP 23, 2026Year to date64.91%Year over year39.42%Past week1.04%Past month6.59%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Rough Rice Futures Up 65% Year to Date as Food Security Concerns Drive Rally

Rough Rice futures have surged 64.91% year to date and 39.42% year over year, trading near $16 per cwt on CBOT, as monsoon patterns and export policy…

Monday decline: State Street vs peersMonday decline: State Street vs peers. State Street: −2.25%; JPMorgan: −3.4%; Wells Fargo: −3.9%; Charles Schwab: −6.1%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.Monday decline: State Street vs peersONE-DAY % CHANGE, MONDAY · SEP 23, 2026State Street−2.25%JPMorgan−3.4%Wells Fargo−3.9%Charles Schwab−6.1%
Income Investing

State Street Holds Up Better Than JPMorgan, Wells Fargo Ahead of Ex-Dividend Date

State Street shares declined less than JPMorgan and Wells Fargo during a Monday financial-sector selloff, trading well above their 52-week low ahead…

FedEx dividend growth, year over yearFedEx dividend growth, year over year. March 2023 payment: 53.33%; March 2024 payment: 9.57%; March 2025 payment: 9.52%; March 2026 payment: 5.07%; Latest payment: −15.86%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.FedEx dividend growth, year over yearY/Y CHANGE, BY DECLARATION PERIOD · SEP 23, 20…53.33%−15.86%March 2023 paymentLatest payment
Income Investing

FedEx Shares Fall Nearly 3% as Latest Dividend Payment Trails Year-Ago Level

FedEx shares fell nearly 3% in a session when falling bond yields lifted other cyclical names. The company's latest declared dividend of $1.22 a…

BIP'B discount vs peer preferred averageBIP'B discount vs peer preferred average. BIP'B discount: 34.9%; Peer average discount: 0.2%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.BIP'B discount vs peer preferred ave…DISCOUNT TO PAR, SEPT 2026 · SEP 23, 2026BIP'B discount34.9%Peer average discount0.2%
Preferred Stock AI

Brookfield Infrastructure's 5% Series B Preferred Trades at 34.9% Discount Past Call Date

Brookfield Infrastructure Partners' Series B preferred units trade near $16.27, a 34.9% discount to their $25 par value, months after becoming…

PSEC'A discount vs peer preferred averagePSEC'A discount vs peer preferred average. PSEC'A discount: 35.64%; Peer average discount: 18.1%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 23, 2026.PSEC'A discount vs peer preferred a…DISCOUNT TO PAR, AS OF SEP 22 2026 · SEP 23, 2026PSEC'A discount35.64%Peer average discount18.1%
Preferred Stock AI

Prospect Capital's 5.35% Series A Preferred Trades at Steep Discount Past Call Date

Prospect Capital's Series A preferred stock trades near $16.09, a 35.6% discount to its $25 par value, despite becoming callable in July 2026, a gap…