News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

496 stories
NXRT dividend yield rose in 2026NXRT dividend yield rose in 2026. August yield: 8.5%; Current yield: 10.69%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 29, 2026.NXRT dividend yield rose in 2026DIVIDEND YIELD, 2026 · SEP 29, 2026August yield8.5%Current yield10.69%
REIT Research

NexPoint Residential Trust's 10.69% Yield Pairs With Heavy Leverage in Apartment REIT Sector

NexPoint Residential Trust shows a 10.69% dividend yield alongside debt at 86.51% of book capital and net debt of 4.26x EBITDA, a leverage and income…

Silver price change across time framesSilver price change across time frames. Daily change: −1.2%; Weekly change: −8.4%; Monthly change: −10.1%; Yearly change: 29.6%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 29, 2026.Silver price change across time fram…% CHANGE, VARIOUS PERIODS TO DATE · SEP 29, 20…Daily change−1.2%Weekly change−8.4%Monthly change−10.1%Yearly change29.6%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Silver Slides as Treasury Yields Hit Multi-Decade High, Dollar Firms

Silver fell sharply in a single session as Treasury yields climbed to a multi-decade high and the dollar firmed, pressuring precious metals broadly…

Boeing decline weighs on aerospace peersBoeing decline weighs on aerospace peers. Boeing: −6.91%; GE Aerospace: −2.71%; RTX: −0.92%; Lockheed Martin: −0.28%; Honeywell: −0.48%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 29, 2026.Boeing decline weighs on aerospace p…PERCENT CHANGE, MONDAY SESSION · SEP 29, 2026Boeing−6.91%GE Aerospace−2.71%RTX−0.92%Lockheed Martin−0.28%Honeywell−0.48%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Boeing Shares Slide Toward 52-Week Lows as FAA Cites 737 MAX Software Glitch

Boeing shares dropped 6.91% to $184.39 after the FAA delayed 737 MAX 10 certification over a software glitch Boeing flagged last month, pulling GE…

Host Hotels quarterly dividend cutHost Hotels quarterly dividend cut. New dividend: $0.20; Prior dividend: $0.92. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 29, 2026.Host Hotels quarterly dividend cutDIVIDEND PER SHARE, QUARTERLY · SEP 29, 2026New dividend$0.20Prior dividend$0.92
Dividendly

Host Hotels & Resorts Cuts Quarterly Dividend to $0.20 From $0.92, Payout Status Flips to Reduced

Host Hotels & Resorts declared a $0.20 quarterly dividend, down from $0.92, flipping its payout status to Reduced and ending an unbroken payment…

Preferred stock discounts to parPreferred stock discounts to par. Average discount: 16.7%; Narrowest discount: 9%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 29, 2026.Preferred stock discounts to parDISCOUNT TO $25 PAR VALUE · SEP 29, 2026Average discount16.7%Narrowest discount9%
Preferred Stock AI

Bank of America's Callable Preferreds Trade at Deep Discounts to Par Despite Rally in Common Stock

All eight of Bank of America's callable preferred series trade at discounts to par, from roughly 9% to 36%, even as BAC common stock trades near…

Equinix drop among mixed tech movesEquinix drop among mixed tech moves. Equinix: −2.6%; Microsoft: 3.7%; Qualcomm: 4.0%; Palo Alto Networks: −3.9%; Intel: −3.4%. Figures as printed in the story published Sep 28, 2026.Equinix drop among mixed tech movesONE-DAY % CHANGE, SEP 28, 2026 · SEP 28, 2026Equinix−2.6%Microsoft3.7%Qualcomm4.0%Palo Alto Networks−3.9%Intel−3.4%
Dividendly

Equinix Shares Drop 2.6% as Data Center REIT's Payout Climbs to $20.64 Annualized Rate

Equinix shares slid 2.6% to $1,008.08 on Sep 28, 2026, even as its dividend grew to a $20.64 annualized rate, the ninth consecutive year of…