Real-time view

Newsroom

Original Capital Data Wire reporting sits alongside real, source-linked headlines from the financial wire.

Fresh from across the Madison Labs network

Latest Capital Data Wire stories

All stories →
EFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-offEFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-off. EFSCP: 2.92%; Palo Alto Networks: −7.6%; AMD: −6.0%; Intel: −5.8%; Bitcoin: 0.6%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.EFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-offDAILY PRICE MOVES, SINGLE SESSION · OCT 18, 2…EFSCP2.92%Palo Alto Networks−7.6%AMD−6.0%Intel−5.8%Bitcoin0.6%
Dividendly

Enterprise Financial Services Corp preferred stock status flips to 'Reduced' as shares rise nearly 3%

Enterprise Financial Services Corp's preferred shares (EFSCP) rose nearly 3% to $16.24 even as its dividend status flipped to 'Reduced,' a labeling…

Flagstar baby bond price vs par valueFlagstar baby bond price vs par value. Closing price: $35.48; Par value: $50. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.Flagstar baby bond price vs par valueDOLLAR PRICE, OCTOBER 16, 2026 · OCT 17, 2026Closing price$35.48Par value$50
Preferred Stock AI

Flagstar Bank's 6% Baby Bond Trades 29% Below Its $50 Par a Year After Holding Co. Merger

Flagstar Bank's 6% Series U baby bond closed at $35.48, nearly 29% below its $50 principal amount, more than a year after the bank absorbed its…

Same-day declines across bank stocksSame-day declines across bank stocks. Citigroup move: −1.80%; Bank of America move: −4.76%; Blackstone move: −3.43%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 15, 2026.Same-day declines across bank stocksPERCENT CHANGE, ONE DAY · OCT 15, 2026Citigroup move−1.80%Bank of America move−4.76%Blackstone move−3.43%
AlternativeMarkets.AI

Citigroup Shares Slide Despite Decade Best Fixed Income Quarter and 8% Revenue Growth

Citigroup posted its strongest fixed income quarter in ten years and 8% revenue growth, yet shares dropped as investors grew wary of bank valuations…

Microsoft raises quarterly dividendMicrosoft raises quarterly dividend. Previous dividend: $0.91; New dividend: $0.98. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.Microsoft raises quarterly dividendPER SHARE, QUARTERLY · OCT 18, 2026Previous dividend$0.91New dividend$0.98
Dividendly

Microsoft Lifts Dividend 7.7% to $0.98, Extends 21-Year Growth Streak as Shares Slip

Microsoft raised its quarterly dividend 7.7% to $0.98, marking 21 straight years of annual increases, even as shares dropped nearly 2% on reports it…

UWM Holdings dividend yields divergeUWM Holdings dividend yields diverge. Forward yield: 38.10%; Trailing yield: 28.57%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.UWM Holdings dividend yields divergeYIELDS AS OF OCT. 16, 2026 · OCT 17, 2026Forward yield38.10%Trailing yield28.57%
Income Investing

UWM Holdings' Dividend Yield Tops 38% as Shares Slide Toward 52-Week Low

UWM Holdings' stock fell toward its 52-week low on Oct. 16, pushing its forward dividend yield to 38.10% and trailing yield to 28.57%. The payment…

Real articles · external sources

From the financial wire

Headlines and short feed summaries from financial media link directly to their publishers: CNBC, MarketWatch, Yahoo Finance, CoinDesk, and Cointelegraph. Capital Data Wire does not republish article bodies here.

Preview images, when available, use the URLs selected by publisher feeds or page metadata. They remain external to Capital Data Wire, and no image rights are included here.