Financial topic

REITs

Dividend coverage, leverage and the gap between market cap and enterprise value, across equity and mortgage REITs.

REITs: stories published per dayREITs: 64 stories published Sep 20 to Oct 19, 2026; busiest day Sep 21 with 4 stories.64 stories publishedPER DAY, SEP 20 TO OCT 19, 2026 (UTC)Sep 20Oct 19Busiest day Sep 21: 4
Stories filed under REITs each day, counted from the Capital Data Wire archive.
Latest coverage

30 stories in this topic

Realty income yield vs treasury yieldRealty income yield vs treasury yield. Realty Income yield: 5.91%; Treasury yield: 5%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 15, 2026.Realty income yield vs treasury yieldYIELD, CURRENT LEVELS · OCT 15, 2026Realty Income yield5.91%Treasury yield5%
REIT Research

Realty Income's Monthly Dividend Streak Reaches 608 as Yield Sits Near 6% Amid High Treasury Rates

Realty Income has declared 608 consecutive monthly dividends and trades with a yield near 6%, a combination drawing attention as elevated Treasury…

Wheeler market cap vs total debtWheeler market cap vs total debt. Market cap: $772,820; Total debt: $483.75 million. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 15, 2026.Wheeler market cap vs total debtIN DOLLARS, LATEST BALANCE SHEET · OCT 15, 2026Market cap$772,820Total debt$483.75 million
REIT Research

Wheeler REIT Market Cap Falls Below $1 Million While Debt Load Stays Near $484 Million

Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust's market capitalization has dropped under $1 million even as total debt sits near $484 million, a disconnect…

Seritage portfolio shrinks to 10 propertiesSeritage portfolio shrinks to 10 properties. Total properties: 10; Unconsolidated properties: 5. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.Seritage portfolio shrinks to 10 prope…PROPERTIES, AS OF MARCH 31, 2026 · OCT 7, 2026Total properties10Unconsolidated properties5
REIT Research

Seritage Growth Properties Down to 10 Properties as Liquidation Nears Its End

Seritage Growth Properties' portfolio has shrunk to 10 properties with no dividend and negative operating cash flow, data show, as the retail REIT's…

Enterprise value vs equity market capEnterprise value vs equity market cap. Enterprise value: $75.47 million; Equity market cap: $1.35 million. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.Enterprise value vs equity market capDOLLAR FIGURES, PRESIDIO PROPERTY TRUST · O…Enterprise value$75.47 millionEquity market cap$1.35 million
REIT Research

Presidio Property Trust's Enterprise Value Tops $75M as Equity Value Shrinks to About $1.3M

Presidio Property Trust's enterprise value sits near $75.5 million while its equity market cap has fallen to roughly $1.3 million, with 28x net debt…

NXRT dividend yield swings in OctoberNXRT dividend yield swings in October. October 2 low yield: 11.39%; October 7 yield: 10.51%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 7, 2026.NXRT dividend yield swings in OctoberPERCENT, OCTOBER 2026 · OCT 7, 2026October 2 low yield11.39%October 7 yield10.51%
Dividendly

NexPoint Residential Trust's Double Digit Yield Persists Alongside 'Growing' Dividend Tag

NexPoint Residential Trust's dividend yield swung between 10.51% and 11.39% in early October even as the payout holds a 'Growing' status, a…

SITE Centers' enterprise value turns negativeSITE Centers' enterprise value turns negative. Enterprise value: −$59.46 million; Market cap: $179.47 million. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 5, 2026.SITE Centers' enterprise value turns…DOLLARS, Q1 2026 FILING · OCT 5, 2026Enterprise value−$59.46 millionMarket cap$179.47 million
REIT Research

SITE Centers Trades at Negative Enterprise Value After Retail Portfolio Wind Down

SITE Centers Corp (SITC) shows a negative enterprise value of about $59 million after winding down its retail portfolio, reporting negative FFO per…

Rayonier's enterprise value vs market capRayonier's enterprise value vs market cap. Enterprise value: $4.32 billion; Market cap: $5.52 billion. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 2, 2026.Rayonier's enterprise value vs market…DOLLARS, LATEST PERIOD · OCT 2, 2026Enterprise value$4.32 billionMarket cap$5.52 billion
REIT Research

Rayonier's Enterprise Value Trails Its Market Cap, Flagging a Net Cash Position

Rayonier's enterprise value of $4.32 billion sits below its $5.52 billion market cap, an unusual setup for a REIT that typically signals more cash…